Illinois Statutes
§ 2-10.5 — Co-agents
Illinois § 2-10.5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-10.5 (2026).
(a)Co-agents may not be named by a principal in a statutory short form power of attorney for property under Article III or a statutory short form power of attorney for health care under Article IV. In the event that co-agents are named in any other form of power of attorney, then the provisions of this Section shall govern the use and acceptance of co-agency designations.
(b)Unless the power of attorney or this Section otherwise provides, authority granted to 2 or more co-agents is exercisable only by their majority consent. However, if prompt action is required to accomplish the purposes of the power of attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests and an agent is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other agent or agents may