Illinois Statutes
§ 2-6 — Effect of disability-divorce
Illinois § 2-6
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-6 (2026).
(a)All acts of the agent within the scope of the agency during any period of disability, incapacity or incompetency of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not a person with a disability.
(b)If a court enters a judgement of dissolution of marriage or legal separation between the principal and his or her spouse after the agency is signed, the spouse shall be deemed to have died at the time of the judgment for all purposes of the agency.