Illinois Statutes
§ 2-3 — Definitions
Illinois § 2-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-3 (2026).
As used in this Act:
(a)"Agency" means the written power of attorney or other instrument of agency governing the relationship between the principal and agent or the relationship, itself, as appropriate to the context, and includes agencies dealing with personal or health care as well as property. An agency is subject to this Act to the extent it may be controlled by the principal, excluding agencies and powers for the benefit of the agent.
(b)"Agent" means the attorney-in-fact or other person designated to act for the principal in the agency.
(c)"Person with a disability" has the same meaning as in the "Probate Act of 1975", as now or hereafter amended. To be under a "disability" means to be a person with a disability. (c-5) "Incapacitated", when used to describe a principal, means that