Illinois Statutes
§ 2-5 — Duration of agency - amendment and revocation
Illinois § 2-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-5 (2026).
Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal's disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed. Every agency may be amended or revoked by the principal, if the principal has the capacity to do so, at any time and in any manner communicated to the agent or to any other person related to the subject matter of the agency, except that revocation and amendment of health care agencies are governed by Section 4-6 of this Act except to the extent the terms of the agencies are inconsistent with that Section. The execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent