Illinois Statutes
§ 2-8 — Reliance on document purporting to establish an agency
Illinois § 2-8
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 755ESTATES
Act 755 ILCS 45/Illinois Power of Attorney Act.
Art.Article II - Durable Powers Of Attorney
755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-8 (2026).
(a)Any person who acts in good faith reliance on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with the named principal as a fully-competent person. The named agent shall furnish an affidavit or Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the agency and that, to the best of the named agent's knowledge, the named principal is alive and the relevant powers of the named agent have not been altered or terminated; but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority.
(b)Upon request, th