Georgia Statutes
§ 51-12-8 — When damage too remote for recovery generally
Georgia·Title 51
If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.