Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-10 — Who may bring an action for torts to wife; action by wife living apart from husband for torts to self or children
Georgia § 51-1-10
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-10 (2026).
If a tort shall be committed upon the person or reputation of the wife, the husband or wife may recover therefor; if the wife shall be living separate from the husband, she may bring an action for such torts and also torts to her children and recover the same to her use.