Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-11 — When privity required to support action; product liability action and time limitation therefore; industry-wide liability theories rejected
Georgia § 51-1-11
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract and except as provided in Code Section 11-2-318 .
(b)(1) The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manu