Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-12 — Liability for ratifying tort
Georgia § 51-1-12
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-12 (2026).
By ratification of a tort committed for his own benefit, the ratifier becomes as liable as if he had commanded that it be committed. A person ratifying a tort does not become liable, however, if the act was done for the benefit of a third person.