Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-3 — Extraordinary diligence and slight negligence defined
Georgia § 51-1-3
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-3 (2026).
In general, extraordinary diligence is that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of property, the term "extraordinary diligence" means that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons use in securing and preserving their own property. The absence of such extraordinary diligence is termed slight negligence.