Georgia Statutes
§ 24-8-803 — Hearsay rule exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
Georgia § 24-8-803
O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803 (2026).
The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(1)Present sense impression. A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter;
(2)Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition;
(3)Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition. A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless