Georgia Statutes
§ 24-1-2 — Applicability of the rules of evidence
Georgia § 24-1-2
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-1-2 (2026).
(a)The rules of evidence shall apply in all trials by jury in any court in this state.
(b)The rules of evidence shall apply generally to all nonjury trials and other fact-finding proceedings of any court in this state subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section.
(c)The rules of evidence, except those with respect to privileges, shall not apply in the following situations:
(1)The determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the court under Code Section 24-1-104 ;
(2)Criminal proceedings before grand juries;
(3)Proceedings for extradition or rendition;
(4)Proceedings for revoking parole;
(5)Proceedings for the issuance of warrants for arrest and search warrants except as prov