Georgia Statutes
§ 24-1-103 — Rulings on evidence
Georgia § 24-1-103
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-1-103 (2026).
(a)Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and:
(1)In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or (2) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by an offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.
(b)The court shall accord the parti