Georgia Statutes
§ 24-1-104 — Preliminary questions
Georgia § 24-1-104
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-1-104 (2026).
(a)Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section. In making its determination, the court shall not be bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges. Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard.
(b)When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment of a condition of fact, the court shall admit it upon, or subject to, the introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment of the condition.
(c)Hearings on the admissibility of confessions shall in all cases be conducted out of the hearing of the jury.