Georgia Statutes
§ 24-10-1004 — Admissibility of other evidence of contents of a writing, recording, or photograph
Georgia·Title 24
The original shall not be required and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph shall be admissible if:
(1)All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
(2)No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
(3)At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, that party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearing, and that party does not produce the original at the hearing; or (4) The writing, recording, or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue.