Georgia Statutes
§ 24-7-702 — Expert opinion testimony; medical experts
Georgia § 24-7-702
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Code Section 22-1-14 and in subsection (g) of this Code section, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in all proceedings. The opinion of a witness qualified as an expert under this Code section may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.
(b)A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
(1)The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
(2)The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(3)The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to t
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Mitchell v. State
802 S.E.2d 217 (Supreme Court of Georgia, 2017)
Walls v. Walls
732 S.E.2d 407 (Supreme Court of Georgia, 2012)
Carl Blake v. Kes Inc.
783 S.E.2d 432 (Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2016)
Callaway v. O'Connell
44 F. Supp. 3d 1316 (M.D. Georgia, 2014)
Smith v. State
(Supreme Court of Georgia, 2025)
Evans v. State
(Supreme Court of Georgia, 2025)
Amos v. Hodge
(S.D. Georgia, 2023)
Lucien Ouanzin v. Coast Dental Services, Inc.
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2020)
Helen Cleveland v. Sentinel Insurance Company, Ltd
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2020)
Fannie Gervin v. the Retail Property Trust
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2020)
Bryce Allen v. Cfyc Construction, LLC
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2020)
GREEN v. DREADEN
(M.D. Georgia, 2023)
Mildred Wadley v. Mother Murphy's Laboratories, Inc.
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2020)
ALLISON JOY RUSSELL v. ARUN K. KANTAMNENI
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2022)
Mary Agnes Montgomery v. the Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company
(Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2021)
Legislative History
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 743,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022, app. to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or 7/1/2022. Added by 2011 Ga. Laws 52,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2013.