Georgia Statutes
§ 24-7-702 — Expert opinion testimony; medical experts
Georgia § 24-7-702
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Code Section 22-1-14 and in subsection (g) of this Code section, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in all proceedings. The opinion of a witness qualified as an expert under this Code section may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.
(b)A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
(1)The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
(2)The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(3)The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to t