Florida Statutes
§ 712.07 — Limitations of actions and recording acts
Florida § 712.07
Fla. Stat. § 712.07 (2026).
Nothing contained in this law shall be construed to extend the period for the bringing of an action or for the doing of any other act required under any statute of limitations or to affect the operation of any statute governing the effect of the recording or the failure to record any instrument affecting land. This law shall not vitiate any curative statute.