Florida Statutes
§ 712.05 — Effect of filing notice
Florida § 712.05
Fla. Stat. § 712.05 (2026).
(1)A person claiming an interest in land or other right subject to extinguishment under this chapter may preserve and protect such interest or right from extinguishment by the operation of this chapter by filing for record, at any time during the 30-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title, a written notice in accordance with s. 712.06.
(2)A property owners’ association may preserve and protect a community covenant or restriction from extinguishment by the operation of this chapter by filing for record, at any time during the 30-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title:
(a)A written notice in accordance with s. 712.06; or (b) A summary notice in substantial form and content as required under s. 720.3032(2); or an amendme