Florida Statutes
§ 712.02 — Marketable record title; suspension of applicability
Florida § 712.02
TitleXL
Ch. 712MARKETABLE RECORD TITLES TO REAL PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 712.02 (2026).
Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with her or his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which shall be free and clear of all claims except the matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in s. 712.03. A person shall have a marketable record title when the public records disclosed a record title transaction affecting the title to the land which has been of record for not less than 30 years purporting to create such estate either in:
(1)The person claiming such estate; or
(2)Some other person from whom, by one or more title transactions, such estate has passed to the person claiming such estate, with nothing a