Florida Statutes
§ 712.065 — Extinguishment of discriminatory restrictions
Florida § 712.065
TitleXL
Ch. 712MARKETABLE RECORD TITLES TO REAL PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 712.065 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “discriminatory restriction” means a provision in a title transaction recorded in this state which restricts the ownership, occupancy, or use of any real property in this state by any natural person on the basis of a characteristic that has been held, or is held after September 4, 2020, by the United States Supreme Court or the Florida Supreme Court to be protected against discrimination under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution or under s. 2, Art. I of the State Constitution, including race, color, national origin, religion, gender, or physical disability.
(2)A discriminatory restriction is not enforceable in this state, and all discriminatory restrictions contained in any title transaction recorded in this state are unlawful,