District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-1012 — Civil actions.
District of Columbia § 32-1012
D.C. Code § 32-1012 (2026).
(a)A civil action may be commenced according to, and with all the remedies provided under, § 32-1308 .
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any employer who pays any employee less than the wage to which that employee is entitled under this subchapter shall be liable to that employee in the amount of the unpaid wages, statutory penalties, and an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.
(2)The court may award an additional amount of liquidated damages less than treble the amount of unpaid wages, but not less than the amount of unpaid wages, only if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that:
(A)The act or omission that gave rise to the action was in good faith;
(B)That the employer had