Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-572q — Liability of product seller due to lack of adequate warnings or instructions.
Connecticut § 52-572q
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q (2026).
(a)A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.
(b)In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider:
(1)The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant;
(2)the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.
(c)In claims based on this section, the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of t