Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-572e — Release of joint tortfeasor.
Connecticut·Title 52 Civil Actions·Ch. 925 Statutory Rights of Action and Defenses
(a)For the purposes of this section the term “joint tortfeasors” means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property whether or not a judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.
(b)A release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides.