Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-560 — Damages for cutting trees, timber or shrubbery. Exclusion.
Connecticut § 52-560
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-560 (2026).
Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, except on land subject to the provisions of section 52-560a, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value. See Secs. 53a-115 to 53a-117a, inclusive, re crim