Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-278j — Dismissal or withdrawal of prejudgment remedy.
Connecticut § 52-278j
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278j (2026).
(a)If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy.
(b)If an application for a prejudgment remedy is denied and the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ of summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was requested, or if a date for a hearing upon a prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within thirty days thereof, except as provided in section 52-278e , the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn.
(c)An application for a prejudgment remedy or a pr