Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-278c — Documents required. Forms. Scheduling a hearing. Service on defendant. Notice and claim form. Request for hearing by defendant.
Connecticut § 52-278c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c (2026).
(a)Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278f, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents:
(1)An application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested;
(2)An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff;
(3)A form of order that a hearing be held before the court