California Statutes
§ 56.05. — 56.05. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 123, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. PERSONS·Part 2.6. PART 2.6. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL INFORMATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(a)“Authorization” means permission granted in accordance with Section 56.11 or 56.21 for the disclosure of medical information.
(b)“Authorized recipient” means a person who is authorized to receive medical information pursuant to Section 56.10 or 56.20.
(c)“Confidential communications request” means a request by a subscriber or enrollee that health care service plan communications containing medical information be communicated to them at a specific mail or email address or specific telephone number, as designated by the subscriber or enrollee.
(d)“Contractor” means a person or entity that is a medical group, independent practice association, pharmaceutical benefits manager, or a medical service organization and is not a health care service plan or provider o