California Statutes
§ 56.101. — 56.101. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 853, Sec. 9.)
California § 56.101.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.6.PART 2.6. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Disclosure of Medical Information by Providers
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 56.101. (2026).
(a)Every provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein. Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.
(b)
(1)An electronic health record system or electronic medical record system shall do all of the following:
(A)Protect and preserve the integrity of electronic medical information.
(B)Automatica