California Statutes
§ 1786. — 1786. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 354, Sec. 6.)
California § 1786.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6A.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6A. INVESTIGATIVE CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCIES
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1786. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(a)Investigative consumer reporting agencies have assumed a vital role in collecting, assembling, evaluating, compiling, reporting, transmitting, transferring, or communicating information on consumers for employment and insurance purposes, and for purposes relating to the hiring of dwelling units, subpoenas and court orders, licensure, and other lawful purposes.
(b)There is a need to insure that investigative consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.
(c)The crime of identity theft in this new computer era has exploded to become the fastest growing white collar crime in America.
(d)The unique nature of this crime means it can often go un