California Statutes
§ 1786.12. — 1786.12. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 988, Sec. 4.)
California § 1786.12.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6A.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6A. INVESTIGATIVE CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCIES
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Obligations of Investigative Consumer Reporting Agencies
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1786.12. (2026).
An investigative consumer reporting agency shall only furnish an investigative consumer report under the following circumstances:
(a)In response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to issue the order.
(b)In compliance with a lawful subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c)In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.
(d)To a person that it has reason to believe:
(1)Intends to use the information for employment purposes; or
(2)Intends to use the information serving as a factor in determining a consumer’s eligibility for insurance or the rate for any insurance; or
(3)Intends to use the information in connection with a determination of the consumer’s eligibility for a license or other benefit granted by a governmental instrument