Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-28-504 — Unlawful ouster, exclusion, or diminution of service
Tennessee § 66-28-504
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-504 (2026).
If the landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting essential services as provided in the rental agreement to the tenant, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover actual damages sustained by the tenant, and punitive damages when appropriate, plus a reasonable attorney's fee. If the rental agreement is terminated under this section, the landlord shall return all prepaid rent and security deposits.