Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-1-109 — Estate by entireties created by direct conveyance
Tennessee § 66-1-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-109 (2026).
Any married person owning property or any interest therein in such person's own name, desiring to convert such person's interest in such property into an estate by the entireties with such person's spouse, may do so by direct conveyance to such spouse by an instrument of conveyance which shall provide that it is the grantor's intention by such instrument to create an estate by the entireties in and to the entire interest in the property previously held by the grantor.