Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-1-107 — Survivorship in joint tenancy abolished
Tennessee·Title 66
In all estates, real and personal, held in joint tenancy, the part or share of any tenant dying shall not descend or go to the surviving tenant or tenants, but shall descend or be vested in the heirs, executors, or administrators, respectively, of the tenant so dying, in the same manner as estates held by tenancy in common.