Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-1-202 — Validity of nonvested property interests and powers of appointment
Tennessee § 66-1-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-202 (2026).
(a)A nonvested property interest is invalid unless one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive;
(2)The interest either vests or terminates within ninety (90) years after its creation; or (3) The interest satisfies the conditions set forth in subsection (f).
(b)A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)When the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy no later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive;
(2)The condition precedent