Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-11-126 — Methods of enforcement
Tennessee·Title 66
Liens under this chapter, except as provided in subdivision (5)(A), shall be enforced only by the filing of a complaint, petition, or civil warrant seeking the issuance of an attachment in the manner as follows:
(1)For a prime contractor, the lien shall be enforced in a court of law or equity by complaint and writ of attachment or in a court of general sessions having jurisdiction by a warrant for the sum claimed and writ of attachment, filed under oath, setting forth the facts, describing the real property, with process to be served on the person or persons whose interests the prime contractor seeks to attach and sell;
(2)For a remote contractor, the lien shall be enforced in a court of law or equity by complaint and writ of attachment or in a court of general sessions having jurisdicti