Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-5-103 — Chapter definitions
Tennessee·Title 37
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Abuse" exists when a person under eighteen (18) years of age is suffering from, has sustained or may be in immediate danger of suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent, relative, guardian or caretaker;
(2)"Adjudication of delinquency" means that a juvenile court has found beyond a reasonable doubt that a child has committed a delinquent act, as defined in § 37-1-102 , that is an act designated a crime under the law, including local ordinances of this state, or of another state if the act occurred in that state, or under federal law, and the crime does not fall under § 37-1-102(b)(32)(C) and the crime is