Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-2-409 — Permanency hearings
Tennessee § 37-2-409
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-409 (2026).
(a)(1) In addition to the other requirements of this part, the judge or magistrate shall hold a hearing within twelve (12) months of the date of foster care placement for each child in foster care. As long as a child remains in foster care, subsequent permanency hearings conducted pursuant to subsection (b) shall be held no less frequently than every twelve (12) months from the date of the previous permanency hearing for each child, or as otherwise required by federal regulations and notwithstanding subdivision (b)(4).
(2)The child shall be present for the permanency hearing. The court shall confer with the child, who is able to communicate, in an age appropriate manner regarding the child's views on the provisions of the permanency plan developed for the child. For all children, absent