Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-802 — Who may be appointed permanent guardian - Criteria for children and permanent guardian - Best interests determination
Tennessee § 37-1-802
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-802 (2026).
(a)The court may consider any adult, including a relative, foster parent, or another adult with a significant relationship with the child as a permanent guardian. If the child is in the department's custody, the court shall seek the department's opinion on both the proposed permanent guardianship and the proposed permanent guardian. An agency or institution may not be a permanent guardian.
(b)The court may issue a permanent guardianship order only if the court finds that:
(1)The child has been previously adjudicated dependent and neglected, unruly or delinquent;
(2)The child has been living with the proposed permanent guardian for at least six (6) months;
(3)The permanent guardianship is in the child's best interests;
(4)Reunification of the parent and child is not in the child's bes