Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-801 — Power of the juvenile courts to appoint a permanent guardian
Tennessee § 37-1-801
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-801 (2026).
The juvenile courts of Tennessee are empowered to appoint an individual a permanent guardian; provided, that the individual qualifies under the provisions of this part. The juvenile court may establish a permanent guardianship at a permanency planning hearing or at any other hearing in which a permanent legal disposition of the child can be made, including a child protection proceeding or a delinquency proceeding.