Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-411 — Evidentiary privileges not applicable to child abuse cases
Tennessee § 37-1-411
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-411 (2026).
Neither the husband-wife privilege as preserved in § 24-1-201 , nor the psychiatrist-patient privilege as set forth in § 24-1-207 , nor the psychologist-patient privilege as set forth in § 63-11-213 is a ground for excluding evidence regarding harm or the cause of harm to a child in any dependency and neglect proceeding resulting from a report of such harm under § 37-1-403 or a criminal prosecution for severe child abuse.