Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-402 — Purpose and construction of part
Tennessee § 37-1-402
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-402 (2026).
(a)The purpose of this part is to protect children whose physical or mental health and welfare are adversely affected by brutality, abuse or neglect by requiring reporting of suspected cases by any person having cause to believe that such case exists. It is intended that, as a result of such reports, the protective services of the state shall be brought to bear on the situation to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the welfare of children, and to preserve family life. This part shall be administered and interpreted to provide the greatest possible protection as promptly as possible for children.
(b)Except as expressly herein provided, this part shall not be construed as repealing any provision of any other statute but shall be supplementary thereto and cumulative thereof.