Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-305 — Grounds for relief
Tennessee § 37-1-305
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-305 (2026).
Relief under this part shall be granted when petitioner's commitment is void or voidable because of the abridgement in any way of any right guaranteed by the laws or constitution of this state, or the Constitution of the United States, including a right that was not recognized as existing at the time of the trial if either constitution requires retrospective application of that right.