Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-159 — Appeals
Tennessee § 37-1-159
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 (2026).
(a)The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under this chapter, except a proceeding pursuant to § 37-1-134 , may be made to the criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. However, if the child pleads guilty or no contest in a delinquency or unruly proceeding, the child waives the right to appeal the adjudication. If the plea includes an agreement as to disposition, the child also waives the right to appeal the disposition. Any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of w