Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-154 — Law enforcement records - Inspection limited - Exceptions for certain violent offenders
Tennessee·Title 37
(a)Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred for criminal prosecution under § 37-1-134 , the interest of national security requires or the court otherwise orders in the interest of the child, the law enforcement records and files shall not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public; but inspection of the records and files is permitted by:
(1)A juvenile court having the child before it in any proceeding;
(2)Counsel for a party to the proceeding;
(3)The officers of public institutions or agencies to whom the child is committed;
(4)Law enforcement officers of other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their official duties; and (5) A court in which such child is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of a presentence report or other d