Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-153 — Court files and records - Inspection limited - Exceptions for certain violent offenders - Confidentiality - Expunction
Tennessee § 37-1-153
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153 (2026).
(a)Except in cases arising under § 37-1-146 , all files and records of the court in a proceeding under this part are open to inspection only by:
(1)The judge, officers and professional staff of the court;
(2)The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives;
(3)A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court;
(4)A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to the proceeding in juvenile court;
(5)With permission of the court, any other person or agency or institution having a legitimate interest in the pro