Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-133 — Order of adjudication - Noncriminal
Tennessee § 37-1-133
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-133 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in § 37-1-190, an order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this part is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any state service or civil service application or appointment. A child shall not be committed or transferred to a penal institution or other facility used primarily for the execution of sentences of persons convicted of a crime, except as provided in § 37-1-134 .
(b)The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile court may not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than a juvenile court, whether before or after reaching majority, except in dispositional proceedings after conviction