Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-127 — Basic rights at hearing
Tennessee § 37-1-127
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-127 (2026).
(a)A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in the party's own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(b)A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against self-interest or otherwise engage in self-incrimination.
(c)An extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or that would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against the child.
(d)Evidence illegally seized or obtained shall not be received over objection to establish the allegations made against the child.
(e)A confession validly made by a child out of court is insufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency unless it is corroborated in whole or in part by other evidence.
(f)If a chil