Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-117 — Investigation and release or detention - Petition - Hearings
Tennessee § 37-1-117
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-117 (2026).
(a)(1) If a child alleged to have committed a delinquent or unruly act is brought before the court or delivered to a detention facility designated by the court, the intake or other authorized officer of the court shall immediately make an investigation and release the child unless it appears that such child's detention is warranted or required under § 37-1-114 .
(2)If such child is not so released, the court shall issue an order authorizing the detention of the child and a petition under § 37-1-120 shall be promptly filed with the court. The filing of a petition shall not preclude participation in informal adjustment pursuant to § 37-1-110 . In the case of a child alleged to be delinquent, a detention hearing shall be held no later than seventy-two (72) hours after the child is placed in