Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-5-108 — Jurisdiction
Tennessee § 16-5-108
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108 (2026).
(a)The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in:
(1)Criminal cases, both felony and misdemeanor;
(2)Habeas corpus and Post-Conviction Procedure Act proceedings attacking the validity of a final judgment of conviction or the sentence in a criminal case, and other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case;
(3)Civil or criminal contempt arising out of a criminal matter; and (4) Extradition cases.
(b)The court or any judge of the court shall also have jurisdiction to grant petitions for certiorari and supersedeas in proper cases within its jurisdiction as provided by law.