Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-3-404 — Effective date of rules - Approval of rules by general assembly
Tennessee·Title 16
The supreme court shall fix the effective date of all its rules; provided, that the rules shall not take effect until they have been reported to the general assembly by the chief justice at or after the beginning of a regular session of the general assembly, but not later than February 1 during the session, and until they have been approved by resolutions of both the house of representatives and the senate.